Case Number: 4438
Maciejeska, Tony - Age 20 - Shot to death at 1048 W. 32nd St., in quarrel over dice game, by Gus. Salwacki who on 5/31 was held by the Coroner. 6 Pct. Jan. 11-1917 - Acquitted - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 30, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 30, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1048 W. 22nd st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Maciejeska, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Salwacki, Gus. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 31, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 11, 1917 |