Case Number: 4433

Meyers, Joseph - Age 26 - Fatally shot 4/6/16 while in act of burglarizing store rooms of Atlas Brewing Co., 2106 Blue Island Ave., by Frank Kolar who on 4/14/16 was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 6, 1916
Date of Death April 6, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2106 Blue Island Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description inside store rooms
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location inside store rooms
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Liquor store
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Meyers, Joseph
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kolar, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Jun-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Trial Defendant exonerated