Case Number: 4432

Macaluso, Frank - Age 23 - Shot to death at 823 Townsend St., (in yard) by private watchman Oscar J. Olson whom he and another man had assaulted. 4/21/16 Olson exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 19, 1916
Date of Death March 19, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 823 Townsend st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 823 Townsend st. in a yard
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 823 Townsend st. in a yard
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Macaluso, Frank
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Olso, Oscar
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jul-23
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Trial Defendant exonerated