Case Number: 4429

Morton, Thomas - Age 36 - Fatally shot 2/11/16 at So. Water St., and Zoo Line R.R. freight house when caught prowling about that vicinity by special officer Cyrus E. Van Sickle with whom he fought a running duel and who also was shot to death. 1st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 11, 1916
Date of Death February 11, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address S. Water st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Zoo Line R.R. freight
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 2
Location Zoo Line R.R. freight
Type of Business Transportation facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Morton, Thomas & Sickle Van Cy
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sickle, Cyrus
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Sep-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None