Case Number: 4428
Mattern, Stewart - Age 20 - Shot dead at 3522 Reta St., while attempting to escape arrest, by Sergt. Wm. E. Kelly, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 42 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 25, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 25, 1916 |
Address | 3522 Reta st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mattern, Stewart |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, William Sergt. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |