Case Number: 4423

Mansello, Salvatore - Age 18 - Shot to death on Lake St., 150 ft. east of Western Ave., by officers of 34th Pct. while attempting to escape in stolen auto. (Baby Bandit Gang). 12/28/15 Coroner's Verdict: "Justifiable Homicide." 29 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 27, 1915
Date of Death December 27, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Lake st. 150 ft east of Western Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mansello, Salvatore
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting automobile
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Nov-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 28, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only