Case Number: 4422
Mitchell, James F. - Age 26 - Prob. Patrolman - Fatally shot 11/16/15 in front of 4940 Federal St., by Alfred Holland, colored, who resisted being searched by Officers Mitchell & Burke (John C.). 12/21/15 Holland held by the Coroner - 11th Pct. 7/8/16 Holland to Joliet Pen. on Manslaughter - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 16, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 16, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4940 Federal st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mitchell, James |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Holland, Alfred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Oct-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Private watchman or guard |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 8, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |