Case Number: 404
Christian, Nick, shot in saloon fight, 423 S. Clark St., died in Co. Hosp. Feb. 1. Michael Farrell, who shot him, escaped. Michael Rosenbloom arrested and acquitted Feb. 8, 1901. 2d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 1, 1901 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 1, 1901 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 423 S. Clark st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | shot in saloon fight |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | shot in saloon fight |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot in saloon fight |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Christian, Nick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Rosenbloom, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 8, 1901 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |