Case Number: 4421

Machnik, John - Age 50 - Fatally shot Dec. 1st in saloon at 220 W. Oak St. by Edw. Pretzel who was ordered released by Coroner. Verdict: "Accidental." 38th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1915
Date of Death December 1, 1915
Address 220 W. Oak st.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Machnik, John
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Pretzel, Edw.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only