Case Number: 4419
Murray, Stanley, "Col." - Age 15 - Fatally stabbed Aug. 5th at 2956 Federal St. by Wm. Kirkhoff who on 8/13/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 5, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2956 Federal st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Murray, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Kirkhoff, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant exonerated |