Case Number: 4416
Moase, Otto - Age 38 - Died at Lake View Hospital - Claimed he was slugged on March 20th, by 4 men, in hallway of 1100 Webster Ave., his saloon, at 1:00A.M. - 4/8/15 Coroner turned in open verdict. 40th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 24, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1100Webster Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in hallway of saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in hallway of saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Moase, Otto |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Lakeview Hospital |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Nov-29 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 8, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |