Case Number: 4415
Mulvihill, John - Age 23 - Fatally shot 3/25/15 in basement of 1027 So. Robey St. 4/5/15 Edw. Prichson, alias Izzie, and Christie Sweetman ordered held to G.J. when apprehended. 24th Pct. 4/9/15 Sweetman arrested. 4/19/15 Prichson gave self up and D.B. & held. Apr. 1915 no bill on Sweetman. 8/13/15 Prichson acquitted - Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 3, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 25, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1027 S. Robey st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | basement of 1027 S. Robey |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Blackhand Murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | basement of 1027 S. Robey |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Mulvhill, John |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Prichson, Izzie & Sweetman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Sep-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 19, 1915 |
Date of Sentence | August 13, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |