Case Number: 4414
Mallory, James (Col.) - Age 40 - Fatally shot at #9 W. 29th St., by Lonie Williams, after a quarrel - 3/15/15 Williams held by the Coroner.4th Pct. 7/20/15 Acq. & Nolle Prossed by Judge Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 13, 1915 |
Address | #9 W. 29th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Mallory, James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Lonie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 15, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 20, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |