Case Number: 4413
Miele, Salvatore - Age 28 - Shot dead at 4745 Federal St., during quarrel. 12/30/14 Mariano Martino and Michael DeFilpo held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. 4/28/15 Martino acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 13, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 13, 1914 |
Address | 4745 Federal st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Miele, Salvatore |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Martino, Mariano & DeFilpo Mic |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Nov-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 28, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |