Case Number: 4410
Miller, John. T. - 28 yrs. (x-con) Shot dead in rear of 1256 No Western Ave., by Officer George H. Carleton of 24th Pct. who was commended by the Coroner. 34th Pct. [Error. See "Smith"]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1256 N. Western Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of 1256 N. Western |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of 1256 N. Western |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Miller, John |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Known to Chicago Police as | An ex-convict |
Defendant
Name | Carleton, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Sep-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |