Case Number: 4405
Murphy, Bridget - 39 yrs. Died from an abortion performed by unknown doctor, at Post Graduate Hospital. 17th Precinct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 18, 1914 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 18, 1914 |
| Address | Post Graduate Hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | at Post Graduate Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Negligence |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | at Post Graduate Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Murphy, Bridget |
|---|---|
| Age | 39 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Post Graduate Hospit |
Defendant
| Employed | Yes |
|---|---|
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 5 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |