Case Number: 4402

Marone, Pasquale, 38 years - Shot dead at 930 Blue Island Ave., by Thomas Colacicks, who was arrested and on 5/13/14 held by the coroner. 21st Pct. 10/19/14 to Joliet Pen on charge of manslaughter - Judge Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1914
Date of Death May 10, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 930 Blue Island Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description shot dead of 930 Blue Island
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Blackhand Murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shot dead of 930 Blue Island
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Pasquale, Marone
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Colacicks, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 13, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 19, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville