Case Number: 4401

Murphy, Patrick T., 55 years, Shot dead by his wife Blanche Murphy at 2919 Harrison St. 24th Pct. 4/28/14 Blanche exonerated by Coroner's Jury. 8/12/14 Blanche acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 18, 1914
Date of Death April 18, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2919 Harrison st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description shot dead
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Blackhand Murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shot dead
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Murphy, Patrick
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Murphy, Blanche
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 28, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes