Case Number: 4397

Mason, Richard, 30 yrs. Shot dead at 25th St. and Indiana Ave. by Julius R. Cunningham, who was arrested and held without bonds by Coroner's Jury 2-21-14. 4th Prct. 7/1/14 Acquitted - Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1914
Date of Death February 20, 1914
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 25th st & Indiana ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 25th st & Indiana ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mason, Richard
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Cunningham, Julius R.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Feb-14
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Walker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 1, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted