Case Number: 4394
Morcz, Joseph. 20 ys. Shot dead 85th and Marquette by Stanley Koch who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/3/14. 15 Prect. Jan. 1914 No bill for Koch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1914 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 85th & Marquette |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 85th & Marquette |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Morcz, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Koch, Stanley |
---|
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jan-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |