Case Number: 4393
Machokas, John. 28 yrs. Shot dead Larry Azukas' saloon 3301 Auburg Ave. by Joe Azukas, son of saloonkeeper after Machokas had shot Azukas 3 times. Joe exonerated by Coroner 11/22/13. 6 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1913 |
Address | 3301 Auburg ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Larry Azukas' saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Larry Azukas' saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Machokas, John |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Azukas, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 22, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |