Case Number: 4392
Monks, James. 50 ys. Fatally shot Oct. 20 in rear of 2421 W. 12 St. by Henry Westlund who was exonerated 10/24/13 by Coroner. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1913 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of 2421 W. 125th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of 2421 W. 125th st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Monks, James |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Westlund, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 24, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |