Case Number: 4391

Martin, Frank. 36 yrs. Fatally shot Oct. 15 at Lunt and Greenview Aves. by Off. Frank Neumann of 45 Pct. while he was trying to escape arrest. Neumann exonerated by Coroner. 45 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 15, 1913
Date of Death October 15, 1913
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Lunt & Greenview aves.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Lunt & Greenview aves.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Martin, Frank
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Neumann, Frank (Off.)
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 45
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only