Case Number: 44

Artman, Mrs. Emma, murdered, throat cut with razor, home 142 W. Madison St. by her husband, William V. Artman, who attempted suicide in same manner. Arrested. 27th Prect. Held by Coroner�s Jury Oct. 19, Sentenced Feb. 20, 1905 to Chester Penitentiary for Insane Criminals.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 9, 1904
Date of Death October 9, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 142 W. Madison st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics throat cut with a razor
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon throat cut with razor
Motive murder?attempt suicide
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Artman, Emma
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Artman, William V.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Oct-04
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence October 20, 1905
Outcome of Trial Not guilty by reason of insanity