Case Number: 4389
Mitra, Philip, 31 yrs. Fatally assaulted 9/2/13 (brick) at 1814 Marshfield Ave. by John Dougherty. 9/26/13 Coroner recommends his apprehension. 33 Pct. Arrested Oct. 16th & turned over to sheriff. 11/20/18 s/o - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 2, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 2, 1913 |
Address | 1814 Marshfield ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Mitra, Philip |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Dougherty, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Oct-13 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 20, 1918 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |