Case Number: 4387
Mueller, Carl. 38 yrs. Shot dead Western Ave. Car at Washington Blvd. by Frank Tyshfer, Conductor, who was arrested. 29 Pct. 9/6/13 - Tychfer and Thos. J. Nolan exonerated by Coroner. 12/?/13 Nolan & Tychfer arrested and turned over to Sheriff.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1913 |
Address | Western av. Car @ Washington Blvd. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mueller, Carl |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Tyshfer, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |