Case Number: 4384
Moore, albert. 22 yrs. "Col." Stabbed to death Schiller Pool Room, 322 E. 31st St. by Arthur Stanley who was arrested & held by Coroner Apr. 16. 4th Pct. May 1913 - No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1913 |
Address | 322 E. 31st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Schiller Pool Room |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Schiller Pool Room |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Moore, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Stanley, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Apr-13 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |