Case Number: 4382
Manelli, Giovani, 35 yrs. Found murdered, throat cut, Oak & Crosby Sts. Home in Holgate, Ohio. Murderer escaped. 38 Pct. Paul Brencato arrested in Holgate, Ohio, brought back and held by Coroner 3/18 for the murder. 1/17/14 - 15 yrs. Joliet - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 21, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 21, 1913 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Oak & Crosby sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Oak & Crosby sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Manelli, Giovani |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Brencato, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Mar-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1914 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |