Case Number: 4381
Miller, Frank. 19 yrs. Shot dead front of 950 W. 34 Place by Officer Piper of Motor Cycle Squad who tried to arrest him for Larceny and whom he attacked with an axe. Piper Exonerated. 6 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1913 |
Address | 950 W. 34th pl. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of building |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of building |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Miller, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Piper, Officer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |