Case Number: 4380
Masterson, Walter. 24 yrs. Fatally stabbed saloon 3415 Lincoln Ave. by Edw. Barrett held 2/10/13 for Murder by Coroner and Henry Barrett held as accessory - 43rd Pct. 6/19/13 - Both sent. to Joliet - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 9, 1913 |
Address | 3415 Lincoln ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | fatally stabbed |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Master, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Barrett, Edw. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 43 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Feb-13 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 19, 1913 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |