Case Number: 4379

Mehring, George. 27 yrs. Shot dead. McMahon's saloon 2901 Archer Ave. by Edw. Scott who was arrested and exonerated by Coroner. 2/1/13 - 7 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1913
Date of Death February 1, 1913
Address 2901 Archer ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description McMahon's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location McMahon's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mehring, George
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Scott, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Feb-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 1, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only