Case Number: 4375
Magajda, Peter. 21 yrs. Fatally stabbed Nov. 24 at 48th St & Seeley Ave. by Peter Zavada who was arrested and held by Coroner 12/3/12 - 20 Pct. 11-7-13 - Acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 24, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 24, 1912 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 48th & Seeley ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 48th & Seeley ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Magajda, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Zavada, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Dec-12 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | McDonald |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 7, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |