Case Number: 4374
Meyers, Edw. 25 yrs. Shot dead Washington Blvd. and Oakley Ave. by R.B. Cook whom he tried to stick up. Cook exonerated by Coroner 11/4/12 - 29 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 3, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 3, 1912 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Washington Blvd & Oakley ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Washington Blvd & Oakley ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Meyers, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Cook, R.B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 4, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |