Case Number: 4373
Mustorakos, Ges. 24 yrs. Fatally shot Sept. 29 - died the 30th in front of 717 Blue Island Ave. by Nicholas Argytakos who was arrested and held by Coroner 10/5/12 - 21 Pct. Argytakos sentenced 15 years Joliet, April 22 - 1913. Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 29, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 30, 1912 |
Address | 717 Blue Island ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of building |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of building |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mustorakos, Ges. |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Argytakos, Nicholas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Oct-12 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 22, 1913 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |