Case Number: 4367
Matusghala, Bolaslaw, 20 yrs. Fatally assaulted (fight) June 10 at 1322 Chapen St. by James Keviatkowski, alias Floor, who was arrested and held by Coroner 6/18/12. 33 Pct. 10/16/12 - Reformatory - Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1912 |
Address | 1322 Chapen st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Matusghala, Bosaslar |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Keviatkowski, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Jun-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Cooper |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 16, 1912 |