Case Number: 4364
Modrezewski, Frances. 49 yrs. Fatally assaulted 5/26/12 died June 3d at 1528 Wabansia Ave. by Thomas Koniarski who was arrested and held by Coroner 6/4/12. 33 Pct. 10-4-12 - Acquitted - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 26, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1912 |
Address | 1528 Wabansia ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Modrezewski, Frances |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Koniarski, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jun-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Burke |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 4, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |