Case Number: 4362

Mussao, Peter - 29 yrs. Shot dead and set on fire by his wife Lena, alias Antonia, at 1011 Larrabee St.. She was arrested and held by Coroner 5/7/12. 38 Pct. 2/25/13 Acquitted - Cooper. 4/20/14 Stricken off - Walker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 30, 1912
Date of Death April 30, 1912
Address 1011 Larrabee st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot dead & set on fire
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead & set on fire
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Mussao, Peter
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Mussao, Lena "Antonia"
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-May-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Cooper
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 25, 1913
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Acquitted