Case Number: 4360

Moore, Eldridge, "Col," 34 yrs. Shot dead 3160 So. State St. by Jas. Lyle and Wm. Hikes, alias Buster Brown, who were arrested and held by Coroner 4/16/12. 5th Prect. 7/31/12 Lyle 14 ys. Joliet. Hikes Joliet on Manslaughter - Honore.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1912
Date of Death April 14, 1912
Address 3160 S. State st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Moore, Eldridge
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Lyle, Jas.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Apr-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Honore
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 31, 1912
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville