Case Number: 4359
Mathews, Willard "Col." 33 yrs. Shot dead 6223 Ada St. on Apr. 14 supposed by Chas. Britten, "Col.", who escaped. 17 Prect. Chas. Britten, alias Chas Officer, brought back from Madisonville, Ky - Held by Coroner 5/3/12. 9/25/12 Joliet - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 14, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 14, 1912 |
Address | 6223 Ada st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Mathews, Willard |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Britten, Chas. "Chas Officer" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-May-12 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Wildes |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 25, 1917 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |