Case Number: 398
Constant, William, alias William West, fatally shot, 2005 State St., by Henry Crawford, alias Coffer, who was arrested, 4th Prect. Constant died in Mercy Hosp. May 20 and Crawford was held without bail, May 31, by Coroner's Jury, Arthur Jenson and Barbara Crawford being held as accessories. Crawford acquitted, Oct. 29, by Jury in C.C. (Judge Smith.) "Self defense."
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 19, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2005 State st. |
Location Description | 2005 State st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | self defense |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2005 State st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Constant, William / West, Will |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Crawford, Henry / Coffer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-May-00 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 31, 1900 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Smith |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 29, 1900 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |