Case Number: 4358

Miller, Veirka, 38 yrs. Fatally shot Jan. 8-1912 (Died Mar. 26 - 12) in rear 1958 Fulton Ave. by Off. J. Wm. Sheehan of 28 Pct. He was attempting to force entrance to saloon. 3/29/12 Sheehan exonerated by Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 8, 1912
Date of Death March 6, 1912
Address 1958 Fulton ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description rear of a saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of a saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Miller, Veirka
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Sheehan, Off. J. Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only