Case Number: 4357

Michand, Archie. 40 yrs. Fatally assaulted in front Polk St. Depot and found later at 16th & State Sts. unconscious, died shortly after. Assaulted by John Dedic who was held by Coroner 3/5/12 - 2 Pct. No bill, March 1912 Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 3, 1912
Date of Death March 3, 1912
Address Polk st. Depot, found 16th & State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Michard, Archie
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Dedir, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Mar-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder