Case Number: 397

Carey, Patrick, 40 yrs., shot dead, saloon 4228 Western Av., by William Maxwell, proprietor who was arrested. Henry Maxwell, 13 yrs., was shot by his father while firing at Carey, and was taken to Presbyterian Hosp. Maxwell was held without bail by Coroner's Jury. April 16, and acquitted by Jury in C.C. (Judge Smith) Nov. 17, 1900. "Self defense."

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1900
Date of Death April 14, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4228 Western Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive self-defense
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Corey, Patrick
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Maxwell, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Apr-00
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Smith
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 16, 1900
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted