Case Number: 4348
Matich, Tony, 21 yrs. Fatally stabbed Dec. 10 at 22d St. & Princeton Ave. by Frank Plazibat who was arrested and 12-13-11 held by Coroner - 3 Pct. Dec. 1911 - No bill - Re arrested 3/8/13 and held by Judge Scully 3/24/13 - $10,000.00 bond. 7/29/13 str. off - Kersten. 5/24/19 Reinstated and nolle Prossed - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 10, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 10, 1911 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 22nd st. & Princeton ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 22nd st. & Princeton ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Matich, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Plazibat, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Dec-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |