Case Number: 4346
Magner, Robert. 47 ys. Fatally assaulted Sept. 24 at 38th & Wallace Sts. while attempting to pacify 3 men who were fighting and who escaped. 19 prect. Lawrence Miller, Frank F. Nellis and Anthony V. Kenny arrested and on 9/29/11 Held by Coroner. Nellis and Miller acquitted March 14, 1912, Judge McKinley. Kenney nolle pros. April 15, 1912, Judge Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 24, 1911 |
Address | 38th & Wallace sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Magner, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Sep-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | March 4, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |