Case Number: 4344

Mendel, Andrew. 25 yrs. Fatally stabbed Liberty & Union STs. by Max Tingek who was arrested and held by Coroner 7/31/11. 21 Pct. 12-11-11 acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 31, 1911
Date of Death July 31, 1911
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Liberty & Union sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Liberty & Union sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Mendel, Andrew
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Tingh, Max
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Jul-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 11, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted