Case Number: 4343

Mueller, Mrs. Anna L. 20 yrs. Died June 25 from abortion done by Dr. Ges. Lotz who was held by Coroner July 5 - 45 prect. No bill by July Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 25, 1911
Date of Death June 25, 1911
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mueller, Mrs. Anna L.
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Lotz, Dr. Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 45
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jul-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder