Case Number: 4342
Matropolis, George. 23 ys. Shot dead in alley north of Burtean Av. bet. Perry and Ashland Aves. by George Burtulas who was arrested. 42 pct. No bill July - Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1911 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley north of Burteau ave. bet. Perry & Ashland a |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley north of Burteau ave. bet. Perry & Ashland a |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Matropolis, George |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Burtulas, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 42 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |