Case Number: 4341

Martin, James. "Col." 27 yrs. Stabbed to death at 3133 Armour Ave. by Ernest P. Moss who was arrested. 5 Pct. Held by Coroner 6/10/11 - 10-5-11 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 9, 1911
Date of Death June 9, 1911
Address 3133 Armour ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Martin, James
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Moss, Ernest P.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Jun-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 5, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted