Case Number: 4336

Maloney, Martin. 35 yrs. Injured in scuffle with Officer McCarthy and died Feby. 20th. Off. McCarthy was making an arrest when Maloney interfered. McCarthy exonerated by Coroner 3/8/10. 6th Pct. (This must be 3/8/11, as the crime didn't take place until 1911).

Circumstances

Date of Death February 20, 1911
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Maloney, Martin
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a person outside family

Defendant

Name McCarthy, Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 5, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only